Visa Requirements  


 

We suggest you apply Tourist Visa to China for your convenience.

 

Vias template download: Vias-template-download. In the template you can find how to fill " Name, address and phone number of your inviter or contact unit in China" and "Name, address, phone number of your relative, friend or contact person in China".

Visa Application Form: Visa Application Form.

Chinese Embassies in Different Countries and Regions: Embassy or Consulate-General.

 

Visa is not required for ordinary passport holders of Singaporean, Japanese and Brunei to China if they stay there less than 15 days.

 

Delegates attending ICDS 2014 who need to apply for Visa will need an Official Notification of Issuance of Visa (Invitation Letter). If you require this document, please email your passport detail, Author ID and mail address to icds2014@sina.com.

 

You will need to go to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate-General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live to apply for your Visa. The requirements are:
• Your valid passport which must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and with at least one blank visa page in it.
• The completed Visa Application Form with one recent passport style photo, with full face, front view, no hat and against a plain light background.
• Official Notification of Issuance of Visa (Invitation Letter) from the authorized departments.
• Other documents which depends on your nationality, please check with the respective Embassy or Consulate-General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live.

You may also send a proxy on your behalf to apply for your Visa. No appointment is required and mailed applications will not be accepted. Visa fees and processing times vary from country to country.

 

 

 

Copyright © ICDS 2014  All rights are reserved.